Final Program

Wednesday, May 14 2014

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:15 Opening session
09:15 - 10:15 Invited Talk
 

Christian Weis
University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

“3D-memories (DRAMs), a solution to the memory bottleneck?”

10:15 - 10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 - 12:30 SESSION 1
 

Session Chair: Bernard COURTOIS

Motivation-driven Learning Processes at the Example of Embedded Systems
Thomas Hollstein, Uljana Reinsalu,  Mairo Leier
Tallinn University of Technology, Department of Computer Engineering (Estonia)

Teaching Many-Core Programming
Leonidas Tsiopoulos, Fareed Ahmed Johkio, Georgios Georgakarakos, Andreas Dahlin, Johan Lilius
Åbo Akademi University (Finland)

Flipped classroom teaching for a cyber-physical system course - an adequate presence-based learning approach in the internet age
Peter Marwedel, Michael Engel
TU Dortmund (Germany)


Training Communication Skills in Project-Oriented Microelectronics Courses
Fabio Campi, Vivian Neal
Simon Fraser University, School of Engineering Science (Canada)
Roberto Airoldi, Jari Nurmi
Tampere University of Technology, Department of Electronics and Communications (Finland)


InMRAM: Introductory course on Magnetic Random Access Memories for microelectronics students and engineers
Gregory DI PENDINA, Guillaume Prenat, Bernard Dieny
Univ. Grenoble Alpes - CNRS - CEA, INAC-SPINTEC, Grenoble (France)

12:30 - 13.45 LUNCH
13:45 - 15:10 SESSION 2
 

Session Chair: Lorena ANGHEL

Dependable Embedded Systems: FP7 KhAI-ERA Project Experience
Vyacheslav Kharchenko, Vitaliy Kulanov
National Aerospace University ”KhAI” (Ukraine)
Gert JERVAN
Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)


Massive Open Online Courses in Microelectronics education
Lubica Stuchlíková, Arpád Kósa, Peter Benko, Daniel Donoval
Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Institute of Electronics and Photonics (Slovak Republic)
 
Experiences from System-on-Chip design courses
Lauri Matilainen, Erno Salminen, Timo D. Hämäläinen
Tampere University of Technology, Department of Pervasive Computing (Finland)


Teaching Mixed-Mode Full-Custom VLSI Design with gaf, SpiceOpus and Glade
Stepan Sutula, Francesc Vila, Jofre Pallarès
IMB-CNM(CSIC) (Spain)
Keith Sabine
Peardrop Design Systems (United Kingdom)
Lluís Terés, Francisco Serra-Graells
IMB-CNM(CSIC) and DEMISE-UAB (Spain)
 

Automatic evaluation of correctness and originality of source codes
Daniel Pohuba, Tomas Dulik, Peter Janku
Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Czech Republic)

15:10 - 15:30 SPONSOR PRESENTATION - NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS http://www.ni.com/
15:30 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK / POSTER SESSION 1
  European Master Programs in Nanoelectronics and Microsystems
Erik BRUUN
Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Danilo DEMARCHI
Politecnico di Torino (Italy)
Ivan Ring NIELSEN
Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)


Mixed Signal System Design (A project based course)
Linga Reddy Cenkeramaddi, Ragnhild Terese Veimo Larsen
University of Agder (Norway)
Ragnar Johnsen, Magne Arild Haglund
University of Agder (Norway)


Nano & Microelectronics Curricula Developpement:  Exploration Tasks and Experiments for Students in Electrical Engineering
Slavka TZANOVA
Department of Microelectronics, Technical University of Sofia, BG-1000 Sofia ( Bulgaria)
Mile STANKOVSKI
Faculty of Electrical Engineering and IT, Ss Cyril and Methodius University Skopje, MK-1000 Skopje (Macedonia)
Silvia SCHINTKE
Institute of Micro & Nanotechnics – Laboratory of Applied NanoSciences (MNT-LANS), Haute Ecole d’Ingénierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud (HEIG-VD), University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerlan (Switzerland)


Interdisciplinary Design of a Research Experience on Microelectronic Systems for K-12 Student
Valentina Mazzoni, Davide Bertozzi
University of Ferrara (Italy)


The Electronic Engineering Step Ladder
Bjørn B. Larsen, Lars Lundheim
Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

FPGA-based critical computing: TEMPUS and FP7 projects issues
Vyacheslav Kharchenko, Oleg Illiashenko, Artem Boyarchuk
National Aerospace University KhAI (Ukraine)
Chris Phillips
Newcastle University (UK)
Juri Vain, Madli Krispin
Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)

 

16:30 - 17:30 PANEL DISCUSSION. "Future educational challenges in electrical engineering education: Will MOOCs be a threat or an opportunity?"
 

Moderators:
Prof. Manfred Glesner & François Philipp (TU Darmstadt)

Panelists :
Prof. Thomas Hollstein (TUT, Estonia)
Prof. Olivier Bonnaud (GIP-CNFM, France)
Prof. Erik Bruun (Technial University of Denmark)
Prof. Kjell Jeppson (Chalmers University)
Prof. Kunihiro Asada (University of Tokyo)
Prof. Lubica Stuchlíková (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava)

 

17:45 Departure to the City Hall
18:00 - 20:00 CONFERENCE RECEPTION AT TALLINN CITY HALL

Thursday, May 15 2014

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:45 SESSION 3
 

Session Chair: Manfred GLESNER

Laboratory Framework TEAM for Investigating the Dependability Issues of Microprocessor Systems
Artjom Jasnetski, Raimund Ubar,
Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)
Anton Tsertov
Testonica Lab OÜ (Estonia)
Helena Kruus
Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)


CAD Tools Utilized in Microelectronic IC Design Education in the University of Oulu
Janne [P.] Aikio, Timo Rahkonen
Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Oulu (Finland)


Synopsys’ Educational Generic Memory Compiler
Rich Goldman, Karen Bartleson, Troy Wood
Synopsys, Inc. (CA, USA)
Vazgen Melikyan, Eduard Babayan
Synopsys Armenia CJSC (Armenia )


Hardware Close Programming for Freshmen
Helena Kruus, Marina Brik, Margus Kruus, Priit Ruberg, Vladimir Viies, Peeter Ellervee
Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)


Every Student Makes His Own Microprocessor
Dirk Jansen, Benjamin Dusch
University of Applied Sciences, Offenburg (Germany)

 

10:45 - 11:45 COFFEE BREAK / POSTER SESSION 2
 

WSN for Smart Building Application
Cyril JACQUEMOD, Benjamin NICOLLE
Qualisteo (France)
Gilles JACQUEMOD
University of Nice Sophia Antipolis (France)

Trends in Nanoelectronic Education From FDSOI and FinFET:Technologies to Circuit Design Specifications
Olivier BONNAUD
GIP-CNFM, Grenoble INP and IETR University of Rennes (France)
Laurent FESQUET
CIME-Nanotech, University of Grenoble Alpes Grenoble (France)

Teaching Advanced Digital ASIC Designs By A Complex Case Study
Mohamed Amine BOUSSADI
Institut Pascal (France)
Thierry TIXIER, Alexis LANDRAULT, Jean-Pierre DERUTIN
(France)


Interactive animation as a motivation tool
Lubica Stuchlíková, Arpád Kósa, Juraj Jakuš, Michal Šušoliak, Daniel Donoval
Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Institute of Electronics and Photonics (Slovak Republic)
Jiri Hrbácek
Masaryk University, Faculty of Education, Dept. of Technical Education and Information Science (Czech Republic)


Power MOSFET interactive e-learning course
Juraj MAREK, Lubica STUCHLÍKOVÁ, Daniel DONOVAL, Peter BENKO, Aleš CHVÁLA, Marián MOLNÁR
Institute of Electronics and Photonics, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava (Slovakia)


Wide Parameterization of FPGA Projects: Educational and Research Aspects
Artem PEREPELITSYN, Vitaliy KULANOV
Department of Computer Systems and Networks, National Aerospace University ”KhAI”, Kharkiv, Ukraine. (Ukraine)
Maksim JENIHHIN
Department of Computer Engineering, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia. (Estonia)

11:45 - 13:10 SESSION 4
 

Session Chair: Vasilis F. PAVLIDIS

Streaming Distrubition of a Live Seminar: Rudimentary Knowledge for LSI Design
Toru NAKURA, Kunihiro ASADA
The University of Tokyo (Japan)


The System of Microelectronics Education for aerospace Industry Based on “University-Enterprise” Link
Konstantin Petrosyants, Alexander Tikhonov, Boris Lvov, Saygid Uvaysov, Igor Kharitonov
Moscow Institute of Electronics and Mathematics of National Research University “Higher School of Economics” (Russia)
Stanislav Balakin
S.P. Korolev Rocket and Space Corporation “Energia” (Russia)


Introduction of New Technologies in Secondary Schools in Brittany (France)
Tayeb MOHAMMED-BRAHIM, Jean-Marie FLOCH, Olivier DE-SAGAZAN, Maxime HARNOIS, Christophe LEBRETON
CCMO-CNFM (France)
Marie-Helene JEGU
Rectorat Rennes (France)


High-Level Abstraction for Teaching Smart Systems Design with Modular Hardware
François PHILIPP, Manfred GLESNER
TU Darmstadt (Germany)

 

13:10 - 14:30 LUNCH

14:40 - 16:00


SPECIAL SESSION

"VLSI Design Education in the 21st Century"

14:40 - 15:20 INVITED TALK
 

Samary Baranov
Holon Institute of Technology, Canada

"System level synthesis in VLSI design education”

15:20 - 16:00

Session Chair: Ilya Levin

Timing- and Power-Driven ALU Design Training Using Spreadsheet-Based Arithmetic Exploration
Per LARSSON-EDEFORS
Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)
Kjell JEPPSON
Dept. of Microtechnology and Nanoscience, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)


Recognition, Reconstruction and Fault Identification Problems in Boolean Concepts Learning
Gabi Shafat
Afeka Tel Aviv Academic College of Engineering 218 Bney Efraim rd. Tel Aviv 69107 (Israel)
Ilia Levin
School of Education, Tel Aviv University Ramat Aviv, Tel Aviv, 69978 (Israel)

16:45 - 22:00

SOCIAL EVENT AND CONFERENCE DINNER

 

Friday, May 16 2014

09:00 - 10:45
SESSION 5
 

Session Chair: Kjell JEPPSON

Electronics for the RADMON Instrument on the Aalto-1 Student Satellite
Juhani Peltonen
Department of Information Technology, University of Turku (Finland)

System On Chip Project: Integration of a Motion-JPEG Video Decoder
Lorena Anghel
Grenoble Alpes University, Grenoble, France (France)


"MEMS de Piano" - an Experimental Course of Design, Fabrication, and Testing of MEMS Oscillator
Yoshio MITA, Masanori KUBOTA
The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Matthieu DENOUAL
Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Ingenieurs de Caen (France)
Eric Lebrasseur, Tomoki Sawamura
The University of Tokyo (Japan)


SysML in Systems Engineering Course
Helena Kruus, Tarmo Robal, Gert Jervan
Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)


The TBU Software Branch Exchange Laboratory
Tomas Knot, Karel Vlcek
Department of Computer and Communication Systems, Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Czech Republic)

10:45 - 11:15 COFFEE BREAK
11:15 - 12:40 SESSION 6
 

Session Chair: Thomas Hollstein

Lessons from Ten Years of the International Master’s Program in System-on-Chip
Peter Nilsson, Pietro Andreani
Department of Electrical and Information Technology (Sweden)
Krzysztof Kuchcinski
Department of Computer Science (Sweden)
Joachim Rodrigues, Henrik Sjöland, Markus Törmänen
Department of Electrical and Information Technology (Sweden)


Advanced Technical Education in the Age of Cyber Physical Systems
Heinrich T. Vierhaus, Mario Schölzel
Brandenburg University of Technology (Germany)
Jaan Raik, Raimund Ubar
Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)


How to Teach the Skills Needed in Writing Behavioral Models of Physical Systems?
Timo Rahkonen, Janne [P.] Aikio
Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Oulu (Finland)


Efficient Teaching of Digital Design with Automated Assessment and Feedback
Paul W. Nutter, Vasilis F. Pavlidis, Jeffrey Pepper
University of Manhester (United Kingdom)

12:40 - 13:45

LUNCH

13:45 - 14:45

INVITED TALK

 

Jouni Isoaho
University of Turku, Finland

"The Building of Embedded Electronics Towards Information Age"

14:45 - 15:25

SPECIAL SESSION
"VLSI Design Education in the 21st Century"

 

 

 

 

Session Chair: Peeter Ellervee

Accomodating the Fast-paced Evolution of VLSI in Engineering Curricula
Fabio Campi
Simon Fraser University (Canada)
Roberto Airoldi, Jari Nurmi
Tampere University of Technology (Finland)


Designing and Manufacturing of Real Embedded Multi-Core CPUs: A Holistic Teaching Approach in Computer Architecture
Marc Reichenbach, Benjamin Pfundt, Dietmar Fey
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (Germany)

15:25 CLOSING AND COFFEE